My Cottages in St Ives Privacy Policy

This privacy notice was created on 12/05/2020 and will be reviewed annually.

Who we are

My Cottages in St Ives is a private family owned and managed business who let out three cottages in St Ives for leisure purposes.  All bookings are processed through an independent company Super Control and we therefore advise that you read their privacy statement before making a booking.

Our contact details

Name: Gary Beeston
Address: 3, 5 and 5a The Digey, St Ives, Cornwall

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect the following information which is processed by Super Control our booking management software:

Name
Address
Email address
Contact telephone number

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons.

To respond to enquiries
To manage and process a booking

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

a) We have a contractual arrangement

How we store your personal information

We utilise administrative, electronic, digital and physical security measures to ensure that the information we collect about you is protected from access by unauthorised persons and protect against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage,

We will retain personal data securely and only in line with how long it is necessary to keep for the purposes or for a legitimate and lawful reason.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@mycottagesinstives.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@mycottagesinstives.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Premier Cottages

We are a member of Premier Cottages, a professional collective of independent luxury cottage owners. Premier Cottages promotes properties on our behalf as well as other luxury cottages.

Mr. Gary Beeston trading as My Cottages in St Ives
3, 5 and 5a The Digey, St Ives, Cornwall, TR26 1HR, United Kingdom
enquiries@mycottagesinstives.co.uk